Extralink Luna EPON GB ONU | EX-FD111HZ
Extralink Luna EPON GB ONU | EX-FD111HZ
Extralink Luna EPON GB ONU | EX-FD111HZ
Extralink Luna EPON GB ONU | EX-FD111HZ
Extralink Luna EPON GB ONU | EX-FD111HZ
Extralink Luna EPON GB ONU | EX-FD111HZ
Extralink Luna EPON GB ONU | EX-FD111HZ
Extralink Luna EPON GB ONU | EX-FD111HZ
Extralink Luna EPON GB ONU | EX-FD111HZ
Extralink Luna EPON GB ONU | EX-FD111HZ
Extralink Luna EPON GB ONU | EX-FD111HZ

Extralink Luna EPON GB ONU | EX-FD111HZ

Product Description

LUNA 1G E is a EPON optical network client tip designed to meet broadband access network requirements. It is used in FTTH/FTTO to provide data and video services based on the EPON network.

High quality EPON ONU device
EPON is the latest generation of access network technology. IEEE802.3ah is a standard EPON protocol. The EPON standard differs from other passive optical network standards in that it achieves greater throughput and higher performance using larger packets of variable length. EPON offers efficient management of user traffic with frame segmentation, thus achieving higher quality of service (QOS) for delay-sensitive voice or video communications.

ONU device for business and home
Efficient EPON networks provide reliable services for businesses and individuals. Implementing Fiber To The Home (FTTH) networks with EPON is extremely cost-effective.

Easy installation of fiber optic network
LUNA 1 GE is equipped with one automatically adjusting GE port. The LUNA client terminal is characterized by high data transfer performance, providing an excellent experience when using the Internet and HD video services. It is a perfect terminal solution supporting FTTH implementation possibilities. The device is compatible with OLT systems of other companies, such as Huawei/ZTE/Fiberhome/Alcatel Lucen.

 

Features

  • Full compatibility with IEEE802.3ah standard

  • Support for speed restriction at ports and capacity control

  • Transmission distance up to 20 km

  • Data encryption, group broadcasting, VLAN port separation, etc.

  • Dynamic band allocation (DBA)

  • ONU auto-discovery / link detection / remote software update function

  • VLAN support and user separation

  • Resistance to broadcast storm

  • Isolation of ports

  • Routing function

  • Support for ACL and SNMP, flexible configuration of package filters

  • Preventing system failures and maintaining system stability

  • EMS network management based on SNMP, convenient to maintain

  • Online software update support

Specification

Features / filters
Number of LAN ports 1x 10/100/1000BaseTX (RJ45)
PON standard EPON
Wireless network standards None
USB port None
VoIP ports None

 

 

Interface
PON Port 1 EPC optical interface
Standard 1000 BASE-PX20+
Symmetrical 1.25 Gbps upstream/downstream
Single-mode SC-fibre
The division coefficient: 1:64
Transmission distance 20 km
Ethernet (LAN) port 1 GE Auto-negotiation RJ45 port
Full Duplex/Half-Duplex
RJ45, Auto-MDI/MDI-X
Transmission distance 100 m
Power port 12 V DC input
Management
Network management Support for IEEE802.3 QAM, ONU can be remotely managed by OLT
Support for remote management via SNMP and Telnet
Local governance
Management functions Status monitor, configuration management, alarm management, log management
Environmental specification
Case Plastic
Power supply External 12 V AC/DC power supply 0.5 A
Electricity consumption: < 3 W
Dimensions 110 mm (length) x 70 mm (width) x 30 mm (height)
Weight 0.1 kg
Environmental conditions Operating temperature: 0°C~50°C
Storage temperature: -40°C~85°C
Working humidity: 10%~90%, non-condensing
Storage humidity: 5%~95%, non-condensing

 

 

Downloads

 

42U 600X1000 STANDING RACKMOUNT CABINET | EX-CAB-42U-1

 


Product Inquiry 

 Please send an email to sales@switchcom.co.za for pricing.


    Product Description

    LUNA 1G E is a EPON optical network client tip designed to meet broadband access network requirements. It is used in FTTH/FTTO to provide data and video services based on the EPON network.

    High quality EPON ONU device
    EPON is the latest generation of access network technology. IEEE802.3ah is a standard EPON protocol. The EPON standard differs from other passive optical network standards in that it achieves greater throughput and higher performance using larger packets of variable length. EPON offers efficient management of user traffic with frame segmentation, thus achieving higher quality of service (QOS) for delay-sensitive voice or video communications.

    ONU device for business and home
    Efficient EPON networks provide reliable services for businesses and individuals. Implementing Fiber To The Home (FTTH) networks with EPON is extremely cost-effective.

    Easy installation of fiber optic network
    LUNA 1 GE is equipped with one automatically adjusting GE port. The LUNA client terminal is characterized by high data transfer performance, providing an excellent experience when using the Internet and HD video services. It is a perfect terminal solution supporting FTTH implementation possibilities. The device is compatible with OLT systems of other companies, such as Huawei/ZTE/Fiberhome/Alcatel Lucen.

     

    Features

    • Full compatibility with IEEE802.3ah standard

    • Support for speed restriction at ports and capacity control

    • Transmission distance up to 20 km

    • Data encryption, group broadcasting, VLAN port separation, etc.

    • Dynamic band allocation (DBA)

    • ONU auto-discovery / link detection / remote software update function

    • VLAN support and user separation

    • Resistance to broadcast storm

    • Isolation of ports

    • Routing function

    • Support for ACL and SNMP, flexible configuration of package filters

    • Preventing system failures and maintaining system stability

    • EMS network management based on SNMP, convenient to maintain

    • Online software update support

    Specification

    Features / filters
    Number of LAN ports 1x 10/100/1000BaseTX (RJ45)
    PON standard EPON
    Wireless network standards None
    USB port None
    VoIP ports None

     

     

    Interface
    PON Port 1 EPC optical interface
    Standard 1000 BASE-PX20+
    Symmetrical 1.25 Gbps upstream/downstream
    Single-mode SC-fibre
    The division coefficient: 1:64
    Transmission distance 20 km
    Ethernet (LAN) port 1 GE Auto-negotiation RJ45 port
    Full Duplex/Half-Duplex
    RJ45, Auto-MDI/MDI-X
    Transmission distance 100 m
    Power port 12 V DC input
    Management
    Network management Support for IEEE802.3 QAM, ONU can be remotely managed by OLT
    Support for remote management via SNMP and Telnet
    Local governance
    Management functions Status monitor, configuration management, alarm management, log management
    Environmental specification
    Case Plastic
    Power supply External 12 V AC/DC power supply 0.5 A
    Electricity consumption: < 3 W
    Dimensions 110 mm (length) x 70 mm (width) x 30 mm (height)
    Weight 0.1 kg
    Environmental conditions Operating temperature: 0°C~50°C
    Storage temperature: -40°C~85°C
    Working humidity: 10%~90%, non-condensing
    Storage humidity: 5%~95%, non-condensing

     

     

    Downloads

     

    42U 600X1000 STANDING RACKMOUNT CABINET | EX-CAB-42U-1

     


    Product Inquiry 

     Please send an email to sales@switchcom.co.za for pricing.


      DELIVERY SERVICE

      Switchcom Distribution realise that there are high demands on your time. The collection of items outside of your planned bulk-order purchase can take up valuable time that could be better spent attending to other pressing tasks.

      INSIDE GAUTENG

      • Orders over R5 000.00 ex VAT up to 30kgs qualify for free next business day delivery

      • If your order is below R5 000.00 ex VAT and up to 30kgs, we can add a delivery fee to your order

      • Should your order be over 30kgs, we will cover the standard fee of R75.00 per box and any additional fees will be added to your order.

      • We strongly suggest taking out additional insurance for large value orders at an additional 3%
      • For Registered Switchcom Customers ONLY

      OUTSIDE GAUTENG

      • Orders over R20 000.00 ex VAT and up to 20kgs qualify for free delivery within 4 - 5 business days

      • If your order is below R20 000.00 ex VAT, we can add a delivery fee to your order

      • Should your order be over 20kgs, we will cover the standard fee of R95.00 per box and any additional fees will be added to your order.

      • We strongly suggest taking out additional insurance for large value orders at an additional 3%
      • For Registered Switchcom Customers ONLY

      GENERAL DELIVERY TERMS & CONDITIONS

      • All pricing displayed is exclusive of VAT

      • Free Delivery is only available in South Africa

      • Payment is to clear in our account before stock is made available for delivery

      • Subject to stock being available

      • Any invoice signed by the courier will be used as Proof of Delivery

      • The Customer indemnifies Switchcom Distribution from any claims of any nature whatsoever that might arise from engaging with the Courier service.

      • All order over R100 000.00 will qualify for full fee delivery

      RETURN POLICY

      • Any return of stock will be accepted after 7 working days from purchase.
      • Any return of stock after the prescribed 7 working days, a 15% handling fee of the purchase price will be charged.
      • No return of stock will be accepted after 10 working days from purchase.